ULHT Staff Awards 2019- announcing the shortlist

Following an extensive longlisting and shortlisting process, the nominations for this year’s United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust Staff Awards have now been whittled down to the final shortlist.

Posted on in AnnouncementsLatest UpdatesNews & Events

The caring, compassion and dedication of hospital staff from across Lincolnshire will be recognised at a glittering awards ceremony later this year.

Following an extensive longlisting and shortlisting process, the nominations for this year’s United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust Staff Awards have now been whittled down to the final shortlist.

This year, the awards attracted over 600 nominations – recognising the staff who go above and beyond to provide excellent healthcare to the people of Lincolnshire.

Now, all nominations have been considered and the shortlist for each award chosen. In total, 44 individuals and teams who work across Lincolnshire’s hospitals have been shortlisted for this year’s awards in 11 categories.

Everyone shortlisted will be invited to the awards evening, along with their nominator. The event will take place at the Epic Centre at the Lincolnshire Showground on Thursday 2 May.

ULHT Chair Elaine Baylis said: “The huge amount of nominations we receive every year is a great testament to the hard work, dedication and enthusiasm our staff have for caring for the people of Lincolnshire.

“The Staff Awards are such a great way to recognise and celebrate all of our achievements and successes and everyone should be very proud to have been shortlisted.”

The awards are entirely funded by sponsorship from local businesses and suppliers for which we are very grateful. Any business which is interested in supporting the awards is asked to contact staffawards@ulh.nhs.uk or call 01522 573986.

 

A full list of the shortlisted individuals and teams for each category of the awards is included below:

 

Great patient experience award

Hugh Greenaway, Staff Nurse, Ward 7A, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Nikki Hakes, Nursery Nurse, Rainforest Ward, Lincoln County Hospital

Angie Ellis and team, Urology, County Hospital, Louth

Pamela Beattie, Chaplain, Lincoln County Hospital 

Chair’s compassion and respect award

Susan Price, Senior Physiotherapy Assistant, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Intensive care unit, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Jacqui Trueman, Respiratory Nurse, Lincoln County Hospital

Hanna Tidder, Team Lead Occupational Therapist, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston 

Unsung hero – non clinical
Natasha Holman, Secretary, Stroke Unit, Lincoln County Hospital

Michael Foreman, Quality and Safety Officer, Lincoln County Hospital

Natasha Gross, Practice Learning Admin Officer, Lincoln County Hospital

Pamela Beattie, Chaplain, Lincoln County Hospital 

Unsung heroes – clinical

Aurora SanzTorres, Consultant Oncologist, Lincoln County Hospital

Chris Williams, Housekeeper, Ingham Suite, Lincoln County Hospital

Linda Brackenbury, Healthcare Support Worker, Chemotherapy Suite, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Marguerite Close, Physiotherapist, Grantham and District Hospital 

Volunteer of the year

Charlotte Pankhurst, Bereavement Centre, Lincoln County Hospital

Ruth Stephenson, Carlton Coleby, Lincoln County Hospital

Pat Hiley, Chemotherapy Suite, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Paul Cartwright, Rose Doughty, Simon Clayton, Liz Peachman, Anne Hunter, Chaplaincy 

Service Improvement, Education and Research
Dr Gurdip Samra, Associate Medical Director, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Birth Choice clinic team – Sandra Pygott, Jane Dalton, Beverly Pearson, Miss Sucheta Jindal, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Dr Julie Clarke, Consultant Community Paediatrician, Grantham and District Hospital

Sharon Kidd, Patient Experience Manager, Grantham and District Hospital 

Team of the year – non clinical
Helen Woods and Philippa Womble, PALS team, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Communications and engagement team, Trustwide

Facilities admin team, Lincoln County Hospital

Finance, procurement and contracting team, Trustwide 

Team of the year – clinical
Greetwell Ward, Lincoln County Hospital

Peer-to-peer flu vaccinators – Laura Gibb, Sam McCarthy-Phull, Yvonne Ryan, Jayne Wiltshire, Ken Ridley, Kathy Monaghan, Kaye Coupland, Hazel Kimm, Andrea Mcleod, Tracey Lenton, Rheinallt Morgan, Daniel Overton, Rachel Carritt, Bicki Ripley, Iona Brown, Marie Storey, Sarah-Jane Smith, Ashley Farrer, Jennifer Thompson, Pauline Marsden, Trustwide

Theatre team, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Dixon Ward, Lincoln County Hospital 

Extra mile – clinical
Kat Mayer, Sister, Navenby Ward, Lincoln County Hospital

Angie Ellis , Mr Haradikar Varadaraj and specialist nurses, Urology, Lincoln County Hospital

Judy Bogg, Housekeeper, Lancaster Ward, Lincoln County Hospital

Beverley Gambles, Macmillan Cancer Information Facilitator, Lincoln County Hospital 

Extra mile – non clinical

Lance Kirk, Chargehand Porter, Grantham and District Hospital

Jason Lindsay, Data Coordinator, Lincoln County Hospital

Janice Joyce, Clerical Administrator, Outpatients, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Wayne McIntosh, Facilities Manager, Lincoln County Hospital

Outstanding leader

Terri Reeve, Sister, A&E, Lincoln County Hospital

Karen Sleigh, Head of 2021 Change Programme, Trustwide

Cindy Devlin, Sister, Daycase/Pre-assessment, Pilgrim Hospital, Boston

Catherine Havard, Hospital at Night Site Lead, Grantham and District Hospital